Sanderford v. Malley
[…] In the event the claimant and the board of governors agree upon an amount the following procedure shall be followed: . . . (c) At such hearing, the court shall approve the proposed settlement if the court finds it to be valid, just and equitable.

In Whittington v. Newman Regional Health Center, District Judge Daniel D. Crabtree found that the statute does not require court approval of settlements that do not impose liability on the Kansas Heath Care Stabilization Fund (the Fund), which provides excess medical malpractice coverage. The parties in Whittington argued the first sentence of K.S.A. 40-3410 extends the statute to any medical malpractice settlement involving a health care provider covered by the Fund. Judge Crabtree rejected this interpretation: "The provision they cite provides that the Court must approve a medical malpractice settlement when, among other circumstances, 'the insurer of a health care provider . . . covered by the fund has agreed to settle its liability on a claim against its insured . . . and the claimant's demand is in an amount in excess of such settlement.'" Judge Crabtree found that under the statute, the requirement for court approval arises when the "claimant and the [Fund's] board of governors agree an amount to be paid [from the Fund].;" Therefore, "to trigger the statute's court approval provision, the settlement, at a minimum, must involve a