No. 09CA0051-M.
[…] Sanderbeck's claim under Section 2744.02(B)(3).
DUTY TO ERECT A GUARDRAIL
{¶ 13} The County has also argued that the trial court incorrectly denied it summary judgment on Mr. Sanderbeck's claim that it was liable for the crash because it did not erect a guardrail along the curve in the road. Under Section 2744.02(B)(5), "a political subdivision is liable for injury, death, or loss to person or property when civil liability is expressly imposed upon the political subdivision by a section of the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, sections 2743.02 and 5591.37 of the Revised Code." Mr. Sanderbeck alleged that the County violated Section 5591.36, under which it was required to "erect and maintain on county roads . . . one or more guardrails on each end of a county bridge, viaduct, or culvert more than five feet high." Section 5591.37 provides that "[negligent failure to comply with section 5591.36 . . . shall render the county liable for all accidents or damages resulting from that failure."