No. 05-06-01547-CR
[…] On October 6, 2006, the trial court denied Sandefer's motion. This appeal followed.Statutory Requirements
Chapter 64 of the code of criminal procedure governs motions for forensic DNA testing. Article 64.03 sets out the requirements for the tests. Eubanks v. State, 113 S.W.3d 562, 565 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2003, no pet.). A trial court may order forensic DNA testing only if, inter alia, the court finds that (1) evidence still exists and is in a condition making testing possible, and (2) identity was or is an issue in the case. Id. (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)(i), (a)(1)(B) (Vernon 2003)). Article 64.03 also provides the convict must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that "a reasonable probability exists that he `would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing' and that the request for the proposed DNA testing is `not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.'" Id. (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A), (B)) (Vernon 2006).Motion for DNA Testing
Sandefer's motion seeks DNA testing of "biological material secured in relation to" this case that was in possession of the State during the trial of the offense.