CASE NO. 12-5378 BHS
[…] Dkt. 1. At this stage in the litigation, Plaintiffs have shown they have sufficient standing to seek equitable relief.
C. Motion to Dismiss Claim for Relief Under 8 U.S.C. § 1357
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(3), Border Patrol agents can make warrantless arrests "within a reasonable distance from any external boundary to the United States," they can "board and search for aliens [in] any . . . vehicle . . . for the purpose of patrolling the border to prevent the illegal entry of aliens into the united States." Under 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2), a Border Patrol agent must have "a reasonable suspicion based upon specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States."
Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' second claim (Dkt. 15) should be denied. Plaintiffs state that they are not making a claim under 8 U.S.C. § 1357. Dkt. 22. Plaintiffs argue that jurisdiction to review the Border Patrol's actions is not found under § 1357, but under the APA. Id.