Sanchez v. Source Energy Sols.
[…] Without deciding that the Court would bifurcate, it notes one way to avoid prejudice is through bifurcation. See Walker, 347 F.Supp.3d at 887 (stating “[i]t is very likely that [the] Court will bifurcate the claim against [the third-party insurance] from the claims brought against [the other defendants]”); see also Armendariz, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 30506, at *8 (D.N.M.) (severing the claims made against the third-party insurance from the claims against the remaining defendants). Therefore, Raskob's third prong is plausibly met.

Texas Transportation Code § 601.005 states “[a] person at a trial for damages may not refer to or offer as evidence. ..evidence of financial responsibility filed under this chapter.”

Even if Texas law applied, the Court is persuaded that without express language in the code prohibiting joinder of an insurer, it is proper.

For the reasons stated above, the Court determines Plaintiff has plausibly stated a claim against BRIC and joinder is proper under Raskob.