CV 10-0774 WPL-KBM.
[…] See id. ("As can be seen, no private right of action to redress violations of the statute is expressly provided."). At no point in the statute is any procedure provided for BIE educators to obtain review, either administratively or judicially, of employment decisions. In fact, the statute includes a subsection dedicated to appeals, which omits all mention of appeals by an aggrieved educator. 25 U.S.C. § 2012(e)(2)(B).
While judicial review is not expressly permitted, the statute does mandate that some process be given to educators who are terminated or whose contracts will not be renewed. 25 U.S.C. § 2012(e)(1). When charged with promulgating regulations governing discharge, the Secretary of the Interior was given a few specific directions. Id. Congress stated that "no educator may be discharged without notice of the reasons for the discharge and an opportunity for a hearing under procedures that comport with the requirements of due process." 25 U.S.C. § 2012(e)(1)(B). Thus, I must determine whether this language creates an implied private right of action.
Both parties discuss the decision of the Court of Federal Claims in Rippa, 79 Fed.