CV 10-0774 WPL-KBM.
[…] According to the regulation, the steps must include written notice, a reasonable time for response, an opportunity to review the material supporting the discharge decision, an opportunity to elect to have a representative, a right to a final decision, and a right to appeal the final decision with a hearing upon request. Id. A separate regulation governs the renewal of educators' contracts, and that regulation provides for a probationary period of employment. 25 C.F.R. § 38.8. Specifically, it states that "[t]hose employees with less than three full continuous school terms of consecutive contract appointments are serving a probationary period. Nonrenewal of his/her contract will be considered a continuation of the examining process. This action cannot be appealed or grieved." 25 C.F.R. § 38.8(g). A provision of the BIAM also provides for a probationary period during which none of the termination procedural requirements apply. 62 B.I.A.M. 11.27(A) (Release 16, April 6, 1990). These are the provisions with which Sanchez takes issue.