Civil Action 21-cv-01396-MDB
[…] The ADEA also makes it unlawful for employers to discriminate against employees who oppose age discrimination. Id. § 623(d).
CADA, which parallels federal anti-discrimination statutes like Title VII and the ADEA, prohibits employers from “refus[ing] to hire,” “discharg[ing],” “promot[ing] or demot[ing],” or “discriminat[ing] in matters of compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment against any individual otherwise qualified because of,” among other things, the individual's race or age. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-402(1)(a). CADA further prohibits “any person, whether or not an employer,” from “discriminat[ing] against any person because such person has opposed any practice made a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice by [CADA].” Id. § 24-34-402(e)(IV).
Claims of employment discrimination or retaliation-whether under Title VII, the ADEA, or CADA-can be established via direct or circumstantial evidence. See, e.g., Riser v. QEP Energy, 776 F.3d 1191, 1199 (10th Cir. 2015); Khalik v.