Civil Action 21-cv-01396-MDB
[…] In addition, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), it is unlawful “for an employer to discriminate against any of [its] employees . . . because [the employee] has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by [Title VII].”
The ADEA prohibits employers from discriminating against any individual over forty “with respect to [their] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1); see also id. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”). The ADEA also makes it unlawful for employers to discriminate against employees who oppose age discrimination. Id. § 623(d).