0015562/2004.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that she has similarly taken the opportunity to supplement the injuries she suffered due to the negligence of the defendants. Plaintiff claims that all of the injuries are contained in the medical records plaintiff has supplied and for which authorizations have been given, and about which plaintiff testified at her deposition. In the alternative, plaintiff argues that if the Supplemental Bill of Particulars is deemed an Amended Bill of Particulars, as the moving defendants urge, it is authorized pursuant to CPLR 3042(b). That section provides "[i]n any action or proceeding in a court in which a note of issue is required to be filed, a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of a note of issue" (CPLR 3042[b]). The Court notes that a note of issue had yet to be filed when the Supplemental Bill of Particulars was served.