Sanchez v. Durango Farm Mgmt.
[…] 2. Merits of Plaintiffs' Claims and Sufficiency of the Complaint

The second and third Eitel factors, taken together, “require that [the] plaintiff[s] state a claim on which [they] may recover.” PepsiCo, Inc., 238 F.Supp.2d at 1175. Notably a “defendant is not held to admit facts that are not well-pleaded or to admit conclusions of law.” DIRECTV, Inc. v. Hoa Huynh, 503 F.3d 847, 854 (9th Cir. 2007).

a. Second Claim: Wage Order 14-2002 and Cal. Lab. Code §§ 510, 1194, 1194.2, and 1199 for unpaid wages and overtime:

California Labor Code § 510 defines a “day's work” and establishes that work in excess of eight hours in one day, 40 hours in one week, and the first eight hours on the seventh day of work shall be compensated at “no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for the employee.” Similarly, the Industrial Welfare Commission (“IWC”) Wage Order 14-2001 establishes overtime provisions for persons in the agricultural occupations as: