MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REVERSING DECISION OF THE COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Apfel, 204 F.3d 1257, 1261 n.4 (9th Cir. 2000). Literacy or education level is a vocational factor relevant only to the step five inquiry and not to the existence of a disability. Silveira, 204 F.4d at 1261 n.14; Elizondo v. Astrue, 2010 WL 3432261*6 (E.D. Cal., Aug. 31, 2010). The Commissioner bears the burden of proving a claimant is literate. Silveira, 204 F.3d at 1261 n.14. Social Security regulations divide education levels into four categories, two of which are relevant here. First is illiteracy, which is defined as the “inability to read or write.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964 (b)(1). The regulation provides:
Illiteracy means the inability to read or write. We consider someone illiterate if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name. Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling.
The regulation goes on to say:
Inability to communicate in English. Since the ability to speak, read and understand English is generally learned or increased at school, we may consider this an educational factor. Because English is the dominant language of the country, it may be difficult for someone who does not speak and understand English to do a job, regardless of the amount of education the person may have in another language. Therefore, we consider a person’s ability to communicate in English when we evaluate what work, if any, he or she can do. It generally does not matter what other language a person may be fluent in.
Second “marginal” education, by contrast, means 6th grade level or less:
Marginal education means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs.