08-11-2023
[…] CPC § 273d(a); see also Garcia-Lopez v. Ashcroft, 334 F.3d 840, 844 (9th Cir. 2003), overruled in part by Ceron v. Holder, 747 F.3d 773 (9th Cir. 2014) (en banc). The superior court sentenced Sanchez Sarabia to four years in prison but suspended the execution of the sentence. The court then placed him on probation for five years with a number of conditions, one of which was that he serve 365 days in the Los Angeles County jail. The Immigration Judge ("IJ") found Sanchez Sarabia removable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), as a noncitizen convicted of a controlled substance offense for his § 11377(a) conviction, and 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), as a noncitizen convicted of an aggravated felony for his § 273d(a) conviction.
CPC § 273d(a) states in part: "Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or injury resulting in a traumatic condition is [1] guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for two, four, or six years, or [2] in a county jail for not more than one year ...." (emphasis added).
In 2019, Sanchez Sarabia moved the Los Angeles County Superior Court to dismiss his § 273d(a) felony conviction under CPC § 1203.4 ("§ 1203.4").