Kristin K. Mayes, Arizona Attorney General, By Lawrence V. Robertson, Assistant Attorney General, Tucson, and Daniel P. Schaack, Assistant
[…] Mayor & Common Council of Prescott v. Randall, 67 Ariz. 369, 374-75, 196 P.2d 477 (1948). Our legislature designed our state’s liquor laws, fostered and enforced by the Department, "to protect the welfare … and safety of all the citizens by providing for the strict regulation and control of the … distribution of alcoholic beverages." Mendelsohn v. Superior Court, 76 Ariz. 163, 169, 261 P.2d 983 (1953).
¶27 The Department has the express statutory authority to investigate and sanction licensees for serving obviously intoxicated persons. A.R.S. § 4-112(0 (director "shall establish" investigation unit "that has as its sole responsibility the investigation of compliance with this title"); § 4-118 (power to investigate premises); § 4-244(14) (unlawful for licensee to sell liquor to "obviously intoxicated person").