Sanchez-Mercedes v. United States
[…] Antares Aircraft, L.P. v. Fed. Republic of Nigeria, 948 F.2d 90, 96 (2d Cir. 1991).

III. DISCUSSION

"Absent a waiver, sovereign immunity shields the Federal Government and its agencies from suit." F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). The FTCA is a limited waiver of sovereign immunity by the federal government. Here, the defendant contends that while the FTCA would otherwise apply, the discretionary function exception bars the plaintiff's claim. The court agrees.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a), the FTCA's waiver of sovereign immunity does not extend to any claim that is "based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused." The discretionary function exception in the FTCA is "a form of retained sovereign immunity. As a result, the [FTCA's] waiver of federal sovereign immunity does not encompass actions based upon the performance of, or failure to perform, discretionary functions." In re World Trade Ctr.