Sanborn v. Kennedy
[…] Jones (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1481, 1489 (Jonathan Neil &Associates).)

Section 683.020 states in part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment . . .: [¶] (a) The judgment may not be enforced. [¶] (b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease."

Section 683.110, subdivision (a) states that "[t]he period of enforceability of a money judgment . . . may be extended by renewal of the judgment as provided in this article."

Section 683.120 provides in part: "(a) The judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered. [¶] (b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the filing of the application . . . extends the period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years from the date the application is filed."