Sanborn v. Kennedy
[…] (§§ 683.110, subd. (a), 683.120, subds. (a) &(b), 683.130, subd. (a); Goldman, supra, at p. 260.) "Such application automatically renews the judgment for a period of 10 years. [Citation.]" (Kertesz v. Ostrovsky (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 369, 372-373 (Kertesz).) "[R]enewal does not create a new judgment or modify the present judgment. Renewal merely extends the enforceability of the judgment." (Jonathan Neil &Associates, Inc. v. Jones (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1481, 1489 (Jonathan Neil &Associates).)

Section 683.020 states in part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment . . .: [¶] (a) The judgment may not be enforced. [¶] (b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease."

Section 683.110, subdivision (a) states that "[t]he period of enforceability of a money judgment . . . may be extended by renewal of the judgment as provided in this article."