Sanborn v. Kennedy
[…] Section 683.110, subdivision (a) states that "[t]he period of enforceability of a money judgment . . . may be extended by renewal of the judgment as provided in this article."

Section 683.120 provides in part: "(a) The judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered. [¶] (b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the filing of the application . . . extends the period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years from the date the application is filed."

Section 683.130, subdivision (a) states that "In the case of a lump-sum money judgment . . ., the application for renewal of the judgment may be filed at any time before the expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability provided by Section 683.020 or, if the judgment is a renewed judgment, at any time before the expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability of the renewed judgment provided by Section 683.120."

b. Effect of a bankruptcy stay on enforcing or renewing a judgment under the Enforcement of Judgments Law