Sanborn v. Kennedy
[…] In the trial court below, defendant relied on section 359.5 to support his argument that because plaintiff's 2007 judgment against the LLC was unenforceable, her claim against him for breach of the guaranty was also barred. Section 359.5 states, "If the obligations under a surety bond are conditioned upon performance of the principal, the expiration of the statute of limitations with respect to the obligations of the principal, other than the obligations of the principal under the bond, shall also bar an action against the principal or surety under the bond, unless the terms of the bond provide otherwise." Defendant on appeal has not cited section 359.5, nor has he demonstrated that section 359.5 applies to the guaranty in this case and that it operates to bar his liability on the guaranty.