Sanborn v. Kennedy
[…] [Citations.]" (Cadle Co. II, Inc. v. Sundance Financial, Inc. (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 622, 624 (Cadle).) The independent action must be commenced within 10 years of the judgment or the "last renewal of judgment, whichever comes later. [Citations.]" (Arrow Highway Steel, supra, at p. 883.) The 10-year statute of limitations" 'may be tolled such as by the debtor's absence from the state [citation].' [Citations.]" (Fidelity, supra, at p. 201.)

Section 683.050, which is part of the Enforcement of Judgments Law (§ 680.010 et seq.), generally provides that "nothing in this chapter [regarding enforcement and renewal of judgments] limits any right the judgment creditor may have to bring an action on a judgment, but any such action shall be commenced within the period prescribed by Section 337.5." (§ 683.050, subd. (a).)

Section 337.5, subdivision (b) provides that "[a]n action upon a judgment . . . of any court . . . of any state within the United States" must be commenced "[w]ithin 10 years." (See § 335.)