Index No.: 159082/2013
[…] Thus, plaintiff is entitled to partial summary judgment in his favor as to liability on the Labor Law § 240 (1) claim against the owner defendants, and the owner defendants are not entitled to dismissal of the same.
The Labor Law § 241 (6) Claim
Plaintiff moves for partial summary judgment in his favor as to liability on the Labor Law § 241 (6) claim against the owner defendants. In addition, the owner defendants move for summary judgment dismissing said claim against them. Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"All contractors and owners and their agents . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
* * *
(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped . . . as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or
lawfully frequenting such places."
Labor Law § 241 (6) imposes a nondelegable duty on "owners and contractors to 'provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety' for workers" (Ross, 81 NY2d at 501).