Brothers Smith and Mark V. Isola for Defendant and Respondent Nihonmachi-Miraido Partners, L.P.
[…] (See St. James Church of Christ Holiness v. Superior Court (1955) 135 Cal.App.2d 352, 359 ["The complaint does not state a case for an accounting. It clearly appears that none is necessary . . . . All the facts necessary for the calculation of the amount sought are alleged . . . and the amount is certain."].)
As to SJN's possible entitlement to a final partnership distribution, it cannot satisfy the "balance due" requirement. Corporations Code section 15905.04 provides expressly that a limited partner "does not have a right to any distribution before the dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership unless the limited partnership decides to make an interim distribution." (§ 15905.04.) The Japantown agreement similarly provides that no final distribution can be made to the partners until the partnership first liquidates its assets and uses the proceeds to satisfy any partnership debts to creditors-i.e., winds up.