Brothers Smith and Mark V. Isola for Defendant and Respondent Nihonmachi-Miraido Partners, L.P.
[…] The Uniform Limited Partnership Act (ULPA) provisions that SJN cites also confirm that a partnership's dissolution alone is insufficient to support an accounting claim, as they tether the availability of an accounting to a partnership's winding up. (See § 15907.02, subd. (c) ["[a] transferee is entitled to an account of the limited partnership's transactions only upon the dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership," italics added]; § 15907.04 [incorporating section 15907.02 by reference]; § 15910.01, subd. (c) ["[a] right to an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does not revive a claim barred by law," italics added].)