Brothers Smith and Mark V. Isola for Defendant and Respondent Nihonmachi-Miraido Partners, L.P.
[…] (See, e.g., § 16403, subd. (b) ["[a] partnership shall provide partners and their agents and attorneys access to its books and records"].) It therefore makes sense that a plaintiff must make a showing of need before shifting the cost and burden of an accounting to the court or a court-appointed referee. Because, as set forth, ante, SJN cannot make such a showing, the trial court properly granted summary judgment.
Subdivision (c) of section 15910.01 provides, in relevant part, "[a] right to an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does not revive a claim barred by law."
SJN's final arguments concerning the "balance due" requirement are also unconvincing.