San Joaquin Cnty. Human Servs. Agency v. M.M. (In re M.M.)
[…] He did not. The claim is not cognizable in the instant appeal. (In re Elizabeth M., supra, 232 Cal.App.3d at p. 563; § 395.)

III

Holding Separate Hearings in Dependency Cases

In this case, San Joaquin County appeared to hold jurisdiction, disposition, and/or review hearings "as to mother" and "as to father" separately. Although not an issue raised by the parties, we note this procedure is unauthorized and erroneous. (See In re Joshua G. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 189, 202-203.)

Jurisdiction is taken over the child, not over or "as to" the parent(s). (See §§ 300, 355, subd. (a) [at jurisdiction hearing, court considers whether minor is a person described by section 300 and considers evidence "relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the court"].) " '[A] jurisdictional finding good against one parent is good against both. More accurately, the minor is a dependent if the actions of either parent bring [the minor] within one of the statutory definitions of a dependent.