San Francisco Unified Sch. Dist. v. Keenan & Assoc.
[…] 5. Government Code Section 6508.1

Keenan argues that SFUSD is bound to the arbitration provisions by Government Code section 6508.1 by virtue of its membership in the JPA’s. Although Keenan did not suggest this theory to the trial court, it presents only a question of law and is therefore cognizable in this appeal. (Sanchez v. Truck Ins. Exchange (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1778, 1787.)

Government Code section 6508.1 is part of the Joint Exercise of Powers Act (see Gov. Code, § 6500 et seq.), which authorizes public entities to form JPA’s, and provides as follows: “If the agency is not one or more of the parties to the agreement but is a public entity, commission, or board constituted pursuant to the agreement, the debts, liabilities, and obligations of the agency shall be debts, liabilities, and obligations of the parties to the agreement, unless the agreement specifies otherwise. [¶]A party to the agreement may separately contract for, or assume responsibility for, specific debts, liabilities, or obligations of the agency.” (Italics added.)

Citing Tucker Land Co. v.