S.F. SRO Hotel Coal. v. City of S.F.
[…] This is the interpretation of the former version of section 41.20 that we adopt: It precluded rentals of less than seven days, regardless of a showing of the renter's purpose, and it is the seven-day period which demarcates residential from tourist rentals.

Evidence Code section 623 provides, "Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." --------

Having concluded that the former version of the HCO allowed rentals of seven days or more regardless of purpose, the 2017 Amendments effected a substantial change by making the minimum term 32 days unless the person was already a permanent resident.