S.F. SRO Hotel Coal. v. City of S.F.
[…] We begin by analyzing the extent to which the 2017 Amendments changed the law. Key to this is our interpretation of San Francisco Administrative Code former section 41.20(a)(2) and (a)(3). Section 41.20(a)(2) made it illegal to "[r]ent any residential unit for a term of less than seven days." Section 41.20(a)(3) made it illegal to "offer for rent for nonresidential use or tourist use a residential unit." The former version of the HCO does not define "nonresidential," although it defines a "permanent resident" as someone who has lived in the room for 32 days or longer. Section 50519 of the Health and Safety Code (which is incorporated in Civil Code section 1940.1, cited by the City) defines a "residential hotel" as a hotel containing six or more units "intended or designed to be used, or which are used, rented, or hired out, to be occupied, or which are occupied, for sleeping purposes by guests, which is also the primary residence of those guests."

Thus, there is more than one possible interpretation of the provision making it illegal to "offer for rent for nonresidential use or tourist use a residential unit" within the meaning of San Francisco Administrative Code, former section 41.20(a)(3).