In re Josiah R.
[…] (In re Junious M. (1983) 144 Cal.App.3d 786, 790-791.) ICWA therefore requires notice "where the [juvenile] court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved." (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); see § 224.2; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(b).)

All further rule references are to the California Rules of Court.

In addition, state law imposes on both the juvenile court and the county welfare agency "an affirmative duty to inquire whether a dependent child is or may be an Indian child." (In re Nikki R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 844, 848; § 224.3, subd. (a); rule 5.481(a).) If the agency or the court "knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker . . . is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child" to facilitate the provision of notice. (§ 224.3, subd.