San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. City of San Diego
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1642; Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v. City of Lodi (1943) 58 Cal.App.2d 888, 892.) "The words of a contract are to be understood in their ordinary and popular sense." (Civ. Code, § 1644.) "In California the rule is that 'The terms of a writing are presumed to have been used in their primary and general acceptation.' " (Jenkins v. Valley Oil Co. (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 41, 45, quoting Code Civ. Proc., § 1861.)

Section 6297 of the Public Utilities Code provides further guidance regarding the interpretation of franchise agreements: "The grantee shall remove or relocate without expense to the municipality any facilities installed, used, and maintained under the franchise if and when made necessary by any lawful change of grade, alignment, or width of any public street, way, alley, or place." "Section 6297 represents a codification of the common law requiring utility franchisees, in the absence of contrary provisions, to relocate utility facilities and equipment at their own cost when properly requested to do so by the municipality. . . . [¶] A review of the cases interpreting