05-22-2024
[…] He was unable to care for G.D. due to his arrest and the protective order that was later issued. Although the sexual abuse Father was alleged to have committed was not mentioned in the dependency petition, and the record does not reflect that he was convicted for the conduct in his criminal case, the juvenile court was within its discretion to issue dispositional orders addressing this issue. (Christopher H., supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at p. 1008.) However, as we discuss below, the juvenile court must limit its orders in a manner that affords Father the statutory immunity prescribed by section 355.1(f).
C.
At a dependency proceeding under section 300, "testimony" by a parent or guardian "shall not be admissible as evidence in any other action or proceeding." (§ 355.1, subd. (f).) Section 355.1(f) confers statutory use immunity to statements made by parents in dependency proceedings under certain limited circumstances.