10-06-2016
[…] (Ibid.; see In re Destiny S., supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 1004 [no evidence mother's drug use caused her to neglect her child, who appeared well cared for]; In re Drake M., supra, at pp. 767, 769 [no evidence father's medical marijuana use left his child at a specific, defined risk of harm].) By contrast, although the court In re Rocco M., supra, 1 Cal.App.4th 814 upheld jurisdiction where the mother was a cocaine addict, the court was careful to base jurisdiction on the effect of mother's cocaine dependency on the minor's home environment. (Id. at pp. 825-826; see § 300.2 ["a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child"].)
Here, unlike in David M., Destiny S., and Drake M., dependency jurisdiction is not premised on Mother's substance abuse without more. S.P. came to the Agency's attention in October 2015, after Mother left him unattended on a busy street at dusk.