San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. D.A. (In re K.W.)
[…] (In re Marilyn H. (1993) 5 Cal.4th 295, 306.)

While Mother is correct that a biological father is not entitled to custody, this does not mean that a juvenile court is precluded from giving a noncustodial, nonoffending biological parent joint legal custody at the disposition stage."' "The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child's interest and to fashion a dispositional order in accordance with this discretion." '" (In re A.J. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 525, 536.) [although section 361.2 did not apply to biological father seeking placement, juvenile court had inherent authority to place child with father where placement was in child's best interests]; § 245.5 [Juvenile court "may direct all such orders to the parent, parents, or guardian of a minor . . . as the court deems necessary and proper for the best interests . . . of the minor."].) Accordingly, we reject Mother's argument that the juvenile court erred as a matter of law when it awarded Father joint legal custody of K.W.