04-26-2018
[…] E. The trial court's ruling
Respondents also claimed that the cross-complaint was exempt from the anti-SLAPP statute because it was within the scope of the public interest exemption to the anti-SLAPP statute contained in section 425.17, subdivision (b). Section 425.17, subdivision (b) provides:
"Section 425.16 does not apply to any action brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public if all of the following conditions exist:
"(1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public or a class of which the plaintiff is a member. A claim for attorney's fees, costs, or penalties does not constitute greater or different relief for purposes of this subdivision.
"(2) The action, if successful, would enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large class of persons.