San Bernardino Cnty. Transp. Auth. v. Kuzina Dev.
[…] (Sargon, at p. 772; see also § 802.)

Expert valuation opinion must employ an established valuation method that is "sanctioned by California law;" otherwise the evidence may be excluded. (County Sanitation Dist. v. Watson Land Co. (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1268, 1282.) California courts have sanctioned the "income approach" to valuation in eminent domain cases so long as the valuation does not capitalize the rental value of "planned or future improvements not in existence as of the date of value." (Cushman, supra, 53 Cal.App.4th at p. 930.) The income approach is codified in section 819, which provides, "the capitalized value of the reasonable net rental value attributable to the land and existing improvements thereon" may be taken into account to determine the value of property.