San Bernardino Cnty. Transp. Auth. v. Kuzina Dev.
[…] The trial court granted motions in limine nos. 1 and 2 on the basis of section 822 too, but without elaboration. And although SBCTA relied on section 822 in the trial court, in its respondent's brief on appeal, it fails to address Kuzina's argument that the court's exclusion of the lease, and Stein's opinion in reliance on it, under section 822 was error. Regardless, I would conclude the court erred in this respect too. Section 822 does not apply here.

In an eminent domain action, section 822, subdivision (a)(4), provides that "[a]n opinion as to the value of any property or property interest other than that being valued" is "inadmissible as evidence and shall not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property." (Italics added.) Likewise, subdivision (a)(6) makes inadmissible evidence of "[t]he capitalized value of the income or rental from any property or property interest other than that being valued" as a basis for an opinion as to the value of the property. (Italics added.)