San Bernardino Cnty. Transp. Auth. v. Kuzina Dev.
[…] In his original statement of valuation, Stein determined the value of the remainder of the Property after the taking by capitalizing the monthly rent for the first year of the lease term. Courts have sanctioned this valuation method, referred to as the income approach, so long as the valuation does not capitalize the rental value of "planned or future improvements not in existence as of the date of value." (San Diego Metropolitan Transit Development Bd. v. Cushman (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 918, 930.) Under section 819, "the capitalized value of the reasonable net rental value attributable to the land and existing improvements thereon" may be taken into account to determine the value of property. Sections 817 and 818 expressly permit a witness to consider the rent reserved within the lease of a property, or leases of comparable properties, to determine the value of a subject property. (§§ 817, subd.