08-10-2020
[…] A.'s attorney told the court that he had reviewed the entire record regarding whether CFS used due diligence to locate Mr. A. and provided him with notice of the proceedings and stated, "I did review the records myself and I saw that there was a due diligence." There is also evidence that, even if he did not receive complete statutory notice before the July 2019, he was personally served with proper notice of the dependency proceedings in August 2019, and appointed counsel.
Mr. A. argues that, prior to notice in August 2019, he did not receive notice in compliance with section 316.2, subdivision (b). That statute provides: "If . . . one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under [s]ection 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice."