08-10-2020
[…] Mr. A. argues that, under In re Zeth S. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 396, 405, this court should not consider the declaration. Also, he argues the declaration does not resolve the notice issue because copies of the documents that were required to be provided with the notice are not attached and the critical hearing that should have been noticed was the continued jurisdiction/disposition hearing on July 29, 2019.
Under Evidence Code section 459, this court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Evidence Code section 452 that is relevant to a material issue. (Ketchum v. Moses (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1122, 1135.) Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d) provides that judicial notice may be taken of "Records of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or any state of the United States." Rule 8.155(a)(1)(A) states: "(a) Augmentation [¶] (1) At any time, on motion of a party or its own motion, the reviewing court may order the record augmented to include: [¶] (A) Any document filed or lodged in the case in superior court." (Italics added.)