08-10-2020
[…] (Id. at p. 1122.)
In considering whether such notice deficiency constituted harmless error, the Kobe A. court stated: "'We typically apply a harmless-error analysis when a statutory mandate is disobeyed, except in a narrow category of circumstances when we deem the error reversible per se. This practice derives from article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution, which provides: "No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."'" (Kobe A., supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 1122, quoting In re Jesusa V. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 588, 624.)