Case No. 13–22399–Civ.
[…] Id. at 64, 124 S.Ct. 2373.
The actions here Plaintiffs seek to have reviewed are: (1) the FHFA's decision to temporarily suspend Freddie Mac and Fannie Mae's contributions to the Housing Trust Fund; and (2) the FHFA's refusal to review that decision. The Defendants are not legally required to take such actions, and therefore, they are judicially unreviewable.
2. Judicial Review of FHFA's Discretionary Decision is Foreclosed Where Meaningful Standards for Review are Absent.
The APA's comprehensive provisions for judicial review of “agency actions,” are contained in 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 –706. Heckler
v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 828, 105 S.Ct. 1649, 84 L.Ed.2d 714 (1985). Section 701 of the APA states that: “This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that—(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1)-(2). “The standards to be applied on review are governed by the provisions of § 706. But before any review at all may be had, a party must first clear the hurdle of § 701(a).” Heckler, 470 U.S. at 828, 105 S.Ct. 1649.