Case No. 13–22399–Civ.
[…] First Am. Compl. 84–85. On or about April 15, 2013 Plaintiffs National Low Income Housing Coalition and Right to the City Alliance wrote to the Federal Defendants and demanded that the Federal Defendants review their initial determination to suspend the statutorily required payments to the Housing Trust Fund. Federal Defendants failed and refused to acknowledge or respond to that request. First Am. Compl. 88.
12 U.S.C. § 4567(b) states, “The Director shall temporarily suspend allocations under subsection (a) by an enterprise upon a finding by the Director that such allocations—(1) are contributing, or would contribute, to the financial instability of the enterprise; (2) are causing, or would cause, the enterprise to be classified as undercapitalized; or (3) are preventing, or would prevent, the enterprise from successfully completing a capital restoration plan under section 4622 of this title.” 12 U.S.C. § 4567(b).
--------