CV 113-084
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).
c. Failure to Withdraw Guilty Plea or Inform Petitioner of His Right to Withdraw Guilty Plea or Appeal.
In Ground Four, Petitioner contends that Ms. Grantham rendered ineffective assistance for failing to (1) move to withdraw Petitioner's guilty plea pursuant to O.C.G.A. §§ 17-7-93(b), 22-14-1, to correct manifest injustice, (2) inform Petitioner of his right to withdraw his guilty plea pursuant to those statutes, and (3) inform Petitioner of his right to appeal. (Doc. no. 9, pp. 9-10.) O.C.G.A. § 17-7-93(b) provides, "At any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of 'guilty' and plead 'not guilty.'" O.C.G.A. § 22-14-1 does not exist. However, Georgia law does permit a Defendant to withdraw a guilty plea post-judgment, but only when necessary to correct a manifest injustice. See, e.g., Ramsey v. State, 600 S.E.2d 399 (Ga. Ct. App. 2004).
The state habeas court determined that Ms.