No. 66216
[…] The threshold question we address is whether the agency's decision is based on substantial evidence. McCracken v. Fancy, 98 Nev. 30, 31, 639 P.2d 552, 553 (1982). Substantial evidence is that "which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Schepcoff v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 109 Nev. 322, 325, 849 P.2d 271, 273 (1993). This court will not substitute its judgment for that of an administrative agency's decision regarding questions of fact; however, we. review questions of law de novo. Murphy, 124 Nev. at 282, 183 P.3d at 128.
Pursuant to NRS 616C.150(1), an employee must show "by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee's injury arose out of and in the course of his or her employment" to receive workers' compensation.