Civil Action 22-3621
[…] (Id.) Samuel N. waived a lack of notice argument when he failed to raise it in his post-hearing letter to the ALJ. (Tr. 398.) Even if he did not, remand is not required just because he did not receive a consultative examination. An ALJ has discretion, and not a duty, to order one. Thompson v. Halter, 45 Fed.Appx. 146, 149 (3d Cir. 2002); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a (explaining that an ALJ “may purchase a consultative examination to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence, or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient”) (emphasis added). Samuel N. has not shown the ALJ abused her discretion in declining to do so.
Samuel N. also faults the ALJ for her reliance on an examination by Gene Whang, M.D., a state agency medical consultant who trained as a gynecologist.