Civil Action 22-3621
[…] SSR 20-01p, 2020 WL 1285114, at *3. The Social Security Administration eliminated the education category “inability to communicate in English” in 2020, explaining that it “is no longer a useful indicator of an individual's educational attainment or of the vocational impact of an individual's education because of changes in the national workforce ....” Removing Inability to Communicate in English as an Education Category, 85 FR 1058601, 2020 WL 885690, at *10586 (Feb. 25, 2020). “Illiteracy” means an inability to read or write in any language. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1); see also SSR 20-01p, 2020 WL 1285114, at *2. Social Security Ruling SSR 2001p explains that “[g]enerally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling,” while a claimant “who completed fourth grade or more is able to read and write a simple message” and generally will not be categorized as “illiterate.” 2020 WL 1285114, at *3. “While illiteracy may significantly limit an individual's vocational scope, the primary work functions in most unskilled