California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] Pursuant to Labor Code section 4060:

(a) This section shall apply to disputes over the compensability of any injury. This section shall not apply where injury to any part or parts of the body is accepted as compensable by the employer. …

(c) If a medical evaluation is required to determine compensability at any time after the filing of the claim form, and the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine compensability shall be obtained only by the procedure provided in Section 4062.2. (Lab. Code, § 4060.)

         Labor Code section 4062.2 states in part:

(a) Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section. … (f) The parties may agree to, an agreed medical evaluator at any time … (Lab. Code, § 4062.2.)

We agree with the WCJ that:

From the receipt of Dr. Barkodar’s PQME report in August 2020 and Dr.