Civil Action 18-04365
[…] C.S. § 3051. Federal law also criminalizes knowingly financially benefitting from sex trafficking of children. 18 U.S.C. § 1591.
(a) Offense Defined - A person commits a [first degree] felony if the person:
(1) “[R]ecruits, entices, solicits, advertises, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, or maintains an individual if the person knows or recklessly disregards that the individual will be subject to sexual servitude; [or]
(2) [K]nowingly benefits financially or receive anything of value from any act that facilitates any activity described in paragraph (1)[.]”18 Pa. C.S. § 3011. Where an element involves a result of a person's conduct, such as here, a person acts knowingly if they are “aware that it is practically certain that [their] conduct will cause such a result.” Id. at § 302. A person acts recklessly by “consciously disregard[ing] a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.” Id. The risk must be “of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the [person's] situation.” Id.
The “factual allegations contained in the [underlying] complaint” are determinative of whether a duty to defend or indemnify is triggered, rather than the cause of action pled. Mutual Benefit Ins. Co. v. Haver, 725 A.2d 743, 745 (Pa. 1999).