Samson v. Spencer (In re Spencer)
[…] Pursuant to § 5/2-7(a) of the Illinois Probate Act of 1975, a person has a right to disclaim any interest in property or interest in property that passes to them. Under Illinois law, upon execution of the disclaimer, the property in question passes as if the disclaimant had predeceased the decedent and the disclaimer relates back to the date of the decedents death "for all purposes." 755 ILCS 5/2-7(d) (referred to herein as the "relation-back" provision).

Section 5/2-7(a) states:

(a) Right to Disclaim Interest in Property. A person to whom any property or interest therein passes by whatever means, may disclaim the property or interest in whole or in part by delivering or filing a written disclaimer as hereinafter provided. 755 ILS 5/2-7(a).

Section 5/2-7(d) provides, in pertinent part:

(d) Effect of Disclaimer. Unless expressly provided otherwise in an instrument transferring the property or creating the interest disclaimed, the property, part or interest disclaimed, shall descend or be distributed … (a) in the case of a transfer by reason of the death of any person, as if the disclaimant had predeceased the decedent....; and . . .the disclaimer shall relate back to such date for all purposes. 755 ILCS 5/2-7(d).

The Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals addressed the issue of whether a disclaimer is an avoidable interest in property under Illinois law in Jones v. Atchison (In re Atchison), 925 F.3d 209 (7th Cir, 1991).