Samson v. Spencer (In re Spencer)
[…] DISCUSSION

The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA) provides the "exclusive civil procedures for the United States" to recover a debt. 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1). It establishes a "comprehensive statutory framework for the collection of debts owed to the United States government." United States v. Gelb, 783 F.Supp. 748, 752(E.D.N.Y. 1991) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 101-736, 101st Cong. 2d Sess., reprinted in 1990 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 6630, 6631). The "United States" is defined in the Act as including "an agency, department, commission, board or other entity of the United States" 28 U.S.C. § 3002(15)(B), such as the IRS. The definition of the term "debt" under the Act includes an extensive list of obligations, including "an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a … tax … or other source of indebtedness to the United States." 28 U.S.C.§ 3002(3)(B).