Samson v. Spencer (In re Spencer)
[…] "nonbankruptcy" law), while the latter contains no such limitation. Therefore, the Court concludes here, as the Supreme Court did in Patterson, that had Congress intended to restrict the reach of "applicable law" under § 544(b)(1), it would have expressly done so.

While most courts permit application of the FDCPA in bankruptcy proceedings, this position is not universal. The Court is aware of a small number of cases where courts have taken a contrary position based on limitations imposed in the FDCPA itself regarding its application in the bankruptcy context. Section 3003(c)(1) of the FDCPA states that the Act "shall not be construed to supersede or modify the operation of title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 3003(c)(1).