Sams v. Jane G. Henderson, LLC
[…] Henderson when the line of credit was obtained in 1992. Once Ms. Henderson transferred her ownership of the Farm to the LLC, it was neither improper nor unusual for the LLC to clear the title to the property for future development and sale.

III. Statute of Limitations

Ms. Sams contends that the LLC's claim against the estate was time-barred because the three year statute of limitations on the claim expired on May 29, 2011, two months before Ms. Henderson's death. Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts § 8-102, "[u]nless a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the will, a claim which was barred by a statute of limitations at the time of the death of the decedent may not be allowed or paid."

Ms. Sams asserts that the cause of action arose on May 29, 2008, the day the LLC paid off the line of credit.