07 Civ. 4600 (DLC).
[…] Following plea negotiations, on May 23, 2000, Sams appeared before Justice Michael J. Obus to enter a plea of guilty. In accordance with the agreement reached with the district attorney's office, Sams pleaded guilty to attempted robbery in the second degree, a Class D violent felony. As Justice Obus explained to Sams, due to a prior conviction for a violent felony, the minimum sentence he was eligible to receive was five years' imprisonment.
Sams was sentenced on July 12, 2000, to a determinate term of five years' imprisonment. Despite New York Penal Law Section 70.45(1), which provides that "[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision," Justice Obus did not impose a term of post-release supervision ("PRS") or otherwise indicate that Sams would be subject to PRS. The written order of commitment also did not mention any PRS term.