Sampson v. Dep't of Servs. for Children, Youth & Families
[…] R.S., 2017 WL 2418276, at *4. The Family Court subsequently terminated the parental rights of both parents. That ruling is currently on appeal in No. 339, 2017.

(11) Contrary to the Father's contentions, the substantiation finding did not guarantee termination of his parental rights. Termination of parental rights is subject to a higher burden of proof—clear and convincing evidence—than a substantiation proceeding—preponderance of the evidence. As to visitation under § 726A, which the Father did not raise in the Family Court, Section 726A prohibits all visitation and contact between a parent and child if the parent is found to have sexually abused the child by a preponderance of the evidence until the Family Court "considers testimony from a certified mental health professional who is the therapist for the child, as to whether such a custodial, residential or visitation arrangement is in the child's best interests." The finding in the substantiation proceeding that the Father sexually abused the Daughter did not mean the Father was permanently deprived of contact with the Daughter.

Compare Pace v.