Civil Action No. 06-cv-01858-RPM.
[…] In this case, the filing required was with the clerk and recorder of Douglas County.
An issue committee is required to deposit in a separate bank account in a financial institution all contributions it receives, Art. XXVIII § 3(9), and must file reports of the contributions received, listing the name and address of each person who has contributed $20.00 or more, all expenditures made, and all obligations entered into by the committee. For contributions of $100.00 or more, the disclosure must include the person's occupation and employer. C.R.S. § 1-45-108(1).
C.R.S. § 1-45-108(2)(a)(II) provides as follows:
(II) Such reports that are required to be filed with the county clerk and recorder or with the municipal clerk shall be filed on the twenty-first day and on the Friday before and thirty days after the primary election, where applicable, and the major election in election years and annually in off-election years on the first day of the month in which the anniversary of the major election occurs.
The term "major election" is defined in subpart III as the election that decides "an issue committee's issue."