Civil Action No. 06-cv-01858-RPM.
[…] The statute directs that the ballot shall contain the words "For Annexation" and "Against Annexation." If a majority of the votes cast are against annexation, the court shall order that all annexation proceedings to date are void and the governing body shall not proceed further. C.R.S. § 31-12-112(9). The definition of "qualified elector" in this statute is "a registered elector, as defined in part 1 of article 1 of this title, who is a resident landowner of the area proposed to be annexed." C.R.S. § 31-12-103(9). The cross reference is registered voters under the Municipal Election Code of 1965.
C.R.S. § 31-12-112(2) provides that "any landowner owning land in the area proposed to be annexed may vote, irrespective of whether he is a qualified elector." That same subsection authorizes a corporate landowner to vote by an officer designated by a corporate resolution. There is a seeming inconsistency between this eligible voter provision and C.R.S. § 31-12-112(1) providing that the annexation election is to determine "whether a majority of the qualified electors approve such annexation, with such terms and conditions, if any, as may attach thereto."
In City of Aspen v. Howell, 459 P.2d 764 (Colo. 1969), an annexation election approving an annexation to the City of Aspen was challenged on several grounds. A petition for direct annexation had been filed before the filing of a petition for an annexation election.