Sampsel v. Sampsel
[…] Mother appeals claiming the Trial Court erred in both of these determinations. We affirm.

Background

Mother and Father were married in December of 1989 and have one child, their son born in January of 1994. In November of 2004, Mother filed a complaint for divorce. Father counter-claimed also seeking a divorce. A final divorce decree was entered in October of 2005. The Trial Court's Final Decree granted the parties a divorce pursuant to stipulation in accordance with the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b). As pertinent to this appeal, the Final Decree provides:

Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) provides that "[t]he court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone."