CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:14-cv-15413
[…] (ECF No. 2 at 5-7.) In Ground 2(A), Petitioner argues that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance of counsel when they failed to voir dire the prospective jurors on whether they would impartially consider a recommendation of mercy if they found Petitioner guilty of murder in the first degree. (Id. at 8.)
W. Va. Code § 62-3-15 provides that a person convicted of first degree murder is not eligible for parole, but provides that "the jury may, in their discretion, recommend mercy, and if such recommendation is added to their verdict, such person shall be eligible for parole in accordance with the provisions of [Chapter 62, Article 12 of the Code], except that, notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, such person shall not be eligible for parole until he or she has served fifteen years." "A defendant charged with murder of the first degree is entitled to question potential jurors on voir dire to determine whether any of them are unalterably opposed to making a recommendation of mercy in any circumstances in which a verdict of guilt is returned." Syl. Pt. 7, State v.