Docket No. 147724.
[…] See Jones Laughlin, supra at 354; MCL 211.27(1); MSA 7.27(1). Further, while the 1987 sale occurred as the result of a quitclaim deed sale, such circumstances are important only to the weight of the evidence, not its admissibility.
The Tax Tribunal also erred in summarily rejecting the Federal Land Bank and auction sales offered by petitioners without first determining whether such evidence could be considered under MCL 211.27(1); MSA 7.27(1). On remand, the tribunal is instructed to determine whether the auction sales occurred as "part of a liquidation of the seller's assets in a bankruptcy proceeding" or were a "common method of acquisition" for large parcels of farmland in the area. The tribunal is further instructed to determine whether the Federal Land Bank sale was a "forced sale."