Case No. 8:04-cv-2657-T-24 EAJ.
[…] Pursuant to § 1003.43(4)(a), a district school board may assign an exceptional student to an exceptional education class for instruction in a basic course with the same student performance standards as those required of nonexceptional students in the district school board student progression plan in order to assure exceptional students the opportunity to meet the graduation requirements for a standard diploma.
Florida Statute § 1003.436(1)(a) provides: "For the purposes of requirements for high school graduation, one full credit means a minimum of 135 hours of bona fide instruction in a designated course of study that contains student performance standards."