No. 1D14–3656.
[…] Dr. Samiian also claimed FPIC acted in its own best interest, not his, by offering to submit the claim to binding arbitration, thereby limiting its exposure to attorney's fees and costs that it would have incurred if the claim had gone to trial and liability had been litigated.
Section 627.4147(1)(b) 1., Florida Statutes (2005), requires that “any offer of admission of liability, settlement offer, or offer of judgment made by an insurer or self-insurer shall be made in good faith and in the best interests of the insured.”
The bad faith action Dr. Samiian and his professional association pleaded falls under section 766.1185(2), Florida Statutes (2005), which specifies ten factors that must be considered on the question of bad faith, where section 766.1185(1) does not apply.