No. 1D14–3656.
[…] FPIC's claims adjuster, Eric Roberts, indicated in a June 30, 2005 note that the “case ha[d] become indefensible at least by post-op care” and “[w]e ... have been unsuccessful in finding support [for] the overnight stay without an R.N. present. After discussions with [FPIC's] management, it was decided to not only offer the policy limits, but to tender them to the plaintiffs.... Settlement check is being requested. Plan to offer it prior to 7/14/05, end of presuit.” As planned, FPIC delivered a check in the amount of policy limits to the personal representative's attorney on July 11, 2005.
Section 766.106, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in part:
(3) PRESUIT INVESTIGATION BY PROSPECTIVE DEFENDANT.—
(a) No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any prospective defendant. During the 90–day period, the prospective defendant or the defendant's insurer or self-insurer shall conduct a review ... to determine the liability of the defendant....
(b) At or before the end of the 90 days, the prospective defendant or the prospective defendant's insurer or self-insurer shall provide the claimant with a response:
1. Rejecting the claim;
2. Making a settlement offer; or
3. Making an offer to arbitrate in which liability is deemed admitted and arbitration will be held only on the issue of damages. This offer may be made contingent upon a limit of general damages.
On July 7, 2005 prior to FPIC's tender of policy limits, Mr. Johnson sent an email to Mr. Roberts and to Fred Tromberg, Dr. Samiian's personal attorney, addressing whether to offer binding arbitration pursuant to section 766.207, Florida Statutes (2003).