explaining that "it is settled law in this circuit" for a party to recover expenses occurred defending an entitlement to attorneys' fees
[…] II. Analysis
In any action under the FLSA, "[t]he court . . . shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The payment of attorneys' fees and costs to employees who prevail on FLSA claims is mandatory. "The amount of the attorney's fees, however, is within the sound discretion of the trial court." Burnley v. Short, 730 F.2d 136, 141 (4th Cir. 1984). The MWHL also allows for the recovery of attorneys' fees and costs. See Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-427 ("If a court determines that an employee is entitled to recovery in an action under this section, the court may allow against the employer reasonable counsel fees and other costs.").
The parties agreed that Plaintiff is deemed to be the "prevailing party" for purposes of the attorneys' fees and cost provisions of the FLSA. (ECF No. 28-3 ¶ 2d).