Sam Young Corp. v. Lyndhurst Gen. Servs. L.L.C.
[…] A handwritten addendum to the clause appears below the typed contractual language providing "[t]here shall be no default under this paragraph provided seller shall be diligently prosecuting the DEP matter."

A No Further Action (NFA) letter is a "written determination by the [New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (DEP)] that, based upon an evaluation of the historical use of the industrial establishment and the property . . . there are no discharged hazardous substances or hazardous wastes present at the site of the industrial establishment . . . ." N.J.S.A. 13:1K-8. The NFA letter also provides that "any discharged hazardous substances or hazardous wastes present at the industrial establishment . . . have been remediated in accordance with applicable remediation regulations." Ibid.

The NFA letter was required as the Property had been utilized in the manufacture of specialty machinery from 1950 to 1993, and DEP had been involved in overseeing environmental remediation as far back as January 1988.