CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-5919
[…] If the Secretary of Labor is unable to resolve the complaint within 60 days, the veteran may appeal to the Merit Systems Protections Board. Id. § 3330a(d). If a claimant has completed those procedural steps "and more than 120 days have passed from the date of appeal to the MSPB, [the] claimant may elect to 'terminate those administrative proceedings and file an action with the appropriate United States district court not later than 60 days after the date of the election.'" Figueroa, 772 F. Supp. 2d at 749 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3330b(a)). "[S]uch an election must 'be made, in writing, in such form and manner as the Merit Systems Protection Board shall by regulation prescribe.'" Conyers v. Rossides, 558 F.3d 137, 149 (2d Cir. 2009) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3330b(c)).