Salzman v. Rabineck
[…] If the condition can be satisfied while time remains in the statute of limitations, then a new suit may be filed and resolved on the merits." Plaintiffs allege that Defendants' infringement was ongoing, and they do not indicate when such conduct ceased. It is therefore possible that Plaintiffs still have time to register their copyright and re-file their claim against Defendants within the three-year statute of limitations. For that reason, the Court dismisses Plaintiffs' claim without prejudice.

Brooks-Ngwenya, 202 Fed. App'x at 127 (internal citation omitted).

See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) ("No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.").
--------

IT IS ACCORDINGLY ORDERED this 25th day of April, 2013, that Defendants' Motion to Dismiss (Doc. 9) is hereby GRANTED. The case shall be dismissed without prejudice.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. 12) is hereby DISMISSED AS MOOT.