Salza v. Norwegian Cruise Line, Ltd.
[…] Passengers are bound as a matter of law to reasonably communicated terms of the passenger ticket contract, whether or not they actually read the contract provisions. Spataro, 894 F.2d at 46-47 ("It is settled law that travel agents are to be construed as agents of ticket purchaser, and passengers are accordingly charged with constructive knowledge of ticket terms and conditions while the tickets are in their agent's possession.").

Section 183b provides in relevant part: "It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any sea-going vessel . . . transporting passengers . . . from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports to provide by rule, contract, regulation, or otherwise a shorter period for giving notice of, or filing claims for loss of life or bodily injury, than six months, and for the institution of suits on such claims, than one year, such period for institution of suits to be computed from the day when the death or injury occurred." 46 U.S.C. § 183b(a).

The contractual time period contained in NCL's standard passenger ticket booklet satisfies the federal minimum period and should have sufficiently alerted Plaintiff Salza of his rights.