Salvio Street LLC v. Lee
[…] Lee’s reliance on Lewis v. Superior Court (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 1850 (Lewis) is misplaced. The Second District Court of Appeal, in Lewis, did pronounce that once a lis pendens is expunged, “title to the property must be treated as though the lis pendens had never been filed.” (Id. at p. 1871.) According to Lee, if the Property is treated as though the lis pendens had never been filed, Yen’s deed of trust remained, providing notice to Salvio Street that Lucky United was not the 100 percent owner. But, Lewis did not address this issue. And, section 405.61 mandates additional consequences of the expungement of a lis pendens, including the fact that no nonparty who thereafter purchases the property “shall be deemed to have actual knowledge of the action or any of the matters contained, claimed, or alleged therein, or of any of the matters related to the action....” It is this latter consequence that allowed Salvio Street to take free and clear of Lien and Yen’s interests, regardless of the recording of Yen’s deed of trust and the March 2001 judgment.