Salvio Street LLC v. Lee
[…] We also need not consider Lee’s argument that Salvio Street’s declaratory relief claim fails along with its quiet title claim. However, we deny Lee’s May 13, 2009 request for judicial notice, which sought judicial notice of two grant deeds recorded in January of 2009. Lee argues that the grant deeds demonstrate that the judgment should be reversed because Salvio Street “no longer claims an ownership interest in these two lots that are the subject of the quiet title and declaratory relief judgment.” The grant deeds are irrelevant. (See § 368.5 [“[a]n action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest... [and] may be continued in the name of the original party”]; Zimberoff v. Bank of America (1952) 112 Cal.App.2d 555, 556–557 [either original owners or new owners could maintain quiet title action after conveyance of property during pendency of action].)

1. Lee has no standing to complain regarding service