Salvio Street LLC v. Lee
[…] Bank of America (1952) 112 Cal.App.2d 555, 556–557 [either original owners or new owners could maintain quiet title action after conveyance of property during pendency of action].)

1. Lee has no standing to complain regarding service

Salvio Street obtained an order directing service of summons by publication. On appeal, Lee argues that the judgment for Salvio Street must be reversed because Salvio Street did not comply with the posting requirements for service by publication.

Lee is correct that section 763.020, subdivision (a), provides that, whenever service by publication is ordered, “[t]he plaintiff shall post, not later than 10 days after the date the order is made, a copy of the summons and complaint in a conspicuous place on the real property that is the subject of the action.” Furthermore, “[w]henever the court orders service by publication, the court before hearing the case shall require proof that the summons has been served, posted, published as required, and that the notice of pendency of action has been filed.” (§ 763.040.)