Salvio Street LLC v. Lee
[…] (Italics added.)

Section 405.61 provides: “Upon the withdrawal of a notice of pendency of action pursuant to Section 405.50 or upon recordation of a certified copy of an order expunging a notice of pendency of action pursuant to this title, no person except a nonfictitious party to the action at the time of recording of the notice of withdrawal or order, who thereafter becomes, by conveyance recorded prior to the recording of a certified copy of the judgment or decree issued in the action, a purchaser, transferee, mortgagee, or other encumbrancer for a valuable consideration of any interest in the real property subject to the action, shall be deemed to have actual knowledge of the action or any of the matters contained, claimed, or alleged therein, or of any of the matters related to the action, irrespective of whether that person possessed actual knowledge of the action or matter and irrespective of when or how the knowledge was obtained. [¶] It is the intent of the Legislature that this section shall provide for the absolute and complete free transferability of real property after the expungement or withdrawal of a notice of pendency of action.”

Thus, under the plain language of section 405.61, because the lis pendens was expunged Salvio Street took the Property without “actual knowledge of the action or any of the matters contained, claimed, or alleged therein, or of any of the matters related to the action, irrespective of whether [Salvio Street] possessed actual knowledge....” Accordingly, the trial court correctly determined that Salvio Street took the Property free and clear of any interest claimed by Lien and Yen. (See Howard S. Wright Construction Co. v.