Salvio Street LLC v. Lee
[…] (Italics added.) Salvio Street clearly complied with the verification requirement of rule 3.1700(a)(1).

All subsequent rule references are to the California Rules of Court unless otherwise noted.

Judicial Council rules have the force of statutes so long as they are not inconsistent with legislative enactments or constitutional provisions. (In re Richard S. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 857, 863.) Section 2015.5 is not inconsistent. Section 2015.5 merely provides, in relevant part: “Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.” (Italics added.)

We agree with the trial court that section 2015.5 “is permissive, in the sense that it allows or permits a verification requirement to be complied with by the described statement under penalty of perjury.