Salvio Street LLC v. Lee
[…] (Cf. Ersa Grae Corp. v. Fluor Corp. (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 613, 628 [the court declines to state its opinion on an issue that might not arise on remand].)” (Italics added.) Salvio Street ignores the context of the footnote on which it relies. We stated no opinion on whether Lucky United, Shih, and Salvio Street might be entitled to fees pursuant to section 685.040, under which a judgment creditor may recover “[a]ttorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment... if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor....” Salvio Street has not raised section 685.040 as a basis for fees in the current action.