Salvio Street LLC v. Lee
[…] But [section] 2015.5 does not prescribe the sole necessary form of a verification.” The Legislature has expressly directed that prejudgment costs “shall be claimed and contested in accordance with rules adopted by the Judicial Council.” (§ 1034, subd. (a).) Salvio Street’s costs memoranda complied with the verification requirement found in rule 3.1700(a)(1). Lee has pointed to no case law, and we know of none, that suggests anything more is required.

Likewise, section 446, subdivision (a), does not assist Lee’s cause. That section provides, in relevant part: “A person verifying a pleading need not swear to the truth or his or her belief in the truth of the matters stated therein but may, instead, assert the truth or his or her belief in the truth of those matters ‘under penalty of perjury.’ ” (Italics added.)

None of the cases relied on by Lee hold that the language required by rule 3.1700 is insufficient to verify a memorandum of costs. (See Fries v. Rite Aid Corp. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 182; Benach v. County of Los Angeles (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 836; Nelson v.