CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:18-cv-1175
[…] Therefore, the Court recommends that Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's fraudulent transfer claims based on the transfer of accounts receivable for UT-Batelle and Evapco be denied without prejudice. The Court further recommends that Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff's fraudulent transfer claims based on the transfer of accounts receivable for SPX Cooling and Delta Fabrications be granted with prejudice due to the absence of any evidence of a transfer of receivables from either entity.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.005(a) provides: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: