CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:18-cv-1175
[…] Spring Street Partners-IV v. Lam, 730 F.3d 427, 443 (5th Cir. 2013).
The Texas Legislature has limited the ability of a plaintiff to recover under an alter ego theory of liability. The Texas Business Organizations Code precludes a shareholder, owner, or affiliate from being held liable for the corporation's contractual obligations on the basis that the shareholder was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(a)(2); Doyle, 370 S.W.3d at 457. Under Texas law, the only time a shareholder/owner/affiliate loses the statutory protection under § 21.223(a)(2) is if "the obligee demonstrates the [shareholder/owner/affiliate] caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the shareholder." TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(b); Doyle, 370 S.W.3d at 457. In addition, "[u]nder section 21.223(a)(3), the failure of a corporation to observe any corporate formality is no longer a factor in considering whether alter ego exists."